Program

Program – Tuesday, June 21, 2016

ARRIVAL on Campus

18:00                     Welcome Buffet in the rooms of the University Club

Program – Wednesday, June 22, 2016 / Industry Conference Day

(Venue: Conference Room in ICC “Campus Center”)

08.30                            Registration

09:00                       Opening and welcome Jacobs University

09:10                       Opening and welcome by Werner Brinker (Member of the Board of Governors at Jacobs University Bremen, Former CEO of EWE AG, Oldenburg)

Block 1: Developments in network charging: g-component and locational pricing

09:30 – 10:00             Günter Knieps (University of Freiburg) Developments in network charging: Generalized merit order and locational pricing

10:00 – 10:30             Carsten Lehmköster (Amprion GmbH) Uniform grid charges and bidding zones in Germany

10:30 – 11:00              Discussion

11:00 – 11:30              COFFEE BREAK

Block 2: Roles & responsibilities: the borderline between TSO and DSO

11:30 – 12:00              Rainer Enzenhöfer  (TransnetBW GmbH) Roles and Responsibilities: The borderline between TSO and DSO

12:00 – 12:30              Malte Sunderkötter (EWE-NETZ GmbH) Roles and Responsibilities: The borderline between TSO and DSO

12:30 – 13:00              Discussion

13:00 – 14:00              LUNCH

Block 3: Cross-border interconnector capacity: investment hurdles and incentives

14:00 – 14:30              Gert Brunekreeft (Jacobs University Bremen) Cross-border interconnector capacity: investment hurdles and incentive – Risk

14:30 – 15:00              Jonas Kraeusel (50Hertz Transmission GmbH) Cross-border interconnector capacity: investment hurdles and incentive – Risk

15:00 – 15:30              Discussion

15:30 – 16:00              COFFEE BREAK

Block 4: Network tariff structures for distribution networks

16:00 – 16:30              Christine Brandstätt (Jacobs University  Bremen) Network charges for distribution systems with growing prosumer share

16:30 – 17:00              Vigen Nikogosian (e-bridge, Bonn) Network Charge Structures for Distribution Networks

17:00 – 17:30              Discussion

18:00 – 19:00              Closing and drinks & snacks

Program – Thursday, June 23, 2016

(Venue: Seminar Room, Research V)

09:30 – 10:30              LECTURE Albert Moser (RWTH Aachen University): Voltage Stability in the German Power System

10:30 – 10:45              COFFEE BREAK

10:45 – 11:45              LECTURE   Tom Brown (Frankfurt Institute of Advanced Studies): Building a Secure Energy System with Variable Renewables: Challenges and Solutions

11:45 – 12:45              LECTURE Jobst Heitzig (PIK Potsdam): Coalition formation between power grid operators as an example of possible strategic interactions caused by increases in renewable energy    

12:45 – 14:00              LUNCH

14:00 – 15:00              LECTURE  Wilhelm Kuckshinrichs (FZ Jülich): Energy scenarios

15:00 – 15:15              COFFEE BREAK

15:15 – 16:15                LECTURE Joachim Peinke (University of Oldenburg): The nature of wind and solar energy and its impact on the stability of networks

16:15 – 17:15               LECTURE Thomas Walter (Easy Smart Grid GmbH, Karlsruhe) Smart Micro Grids and Cellular Grid – achievements and learnings of  two years devoted to a grid transformation solution

17:15 – 18:00              Informal Discussions

18:00 – 19:00             DINNER

19:00 – 22:00              GET TOGETHER in the rooms of the University Club

Program – Friday, June 24, 2016

(Venue: Seminar Room, Research V)

9:30 – 10:30               LECTURE David Kleinhans (Next Energy Oldenburg): Challenges in complex renewable energy systems

10:30 – 10:45              COFFEE BREAK

10:45 – 11:45              LECTURE Rudolf Sollacher (Siemens AG) Smart grids and their control

11:45 – 12:45              LECTURE  Philippe Jacquod (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) The energy transition and electric power grids : some (randomly and not so randomly) chosen challenges

12:45 – 14:00              LUNCH

14:00 – 15:00              LECTURE Pierre-Andre Noël (University of California Davis): Criticality and cycles: stylized models for understanding cascading failures in power grids 

15:00 – 15:15              COFFEE BREAK

15:15 – 16:00             Research Talk Dr Jörn Geisbüsch (Karlsruhe Institite of Technology) Energy Lab 2.0 at KIT and its PHIL facilities

16:00 – 16:45              Research Talk  Philippe Jacquod (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) Topologically protected vortex flows in high voltage AC power grids

16:45 – 17:05              Research Talk  Martin Rohden (Jacobs University Bremen) Cascading Failures in AC Grids 

17:05 – 17:45              Informal Discussions

18:30 –                        CONFERENCE DINNER in  Restaurant Havenhaus/Vegesack

Program – Saturday, June 25, 2016

(Venue: Seminar Room, Research V)

9:30 – 10:30                LECTURE Dirk Witthaut (FZ Jülich): Resilience and Robustness of Networks

10:30 – 10:45              COFFEE BREAK

10:45 – 11:45              LECTURE Martin Greiner (Aarhus): Large-scale renewable energy networks — fundamental thoughts from the fundamental sciences

11:45 – 12:45              LECTURE Yang Yang  (Northwestern Institute on Complex Systems, Northwestern University, Evanston): Identifying the black sheep in the North American power grid.

12:45 – 14:00              LUNCH

14:00 – 15:00              LECTURE   Jürgen Kurths (PIK Potsdam): Collective dynamics and self organization of power grids

15:00 – 15:15              COFFEE BREAK

15:15 – 15:35              Research Talk David Schlachtberger  (Frankfurt Institute of Advanced Studies): The Price of Non-Cooperation in a Highly Renewable European Electricity System

15:35 – 15:55              Research Talk Debsankha Manik (MPI Göttingen) Collective Failure due to Multistability in Oscillator Networks and Power Grid

15:55 – 16:15              Research Talk Mario Mureddu (Jacobs University) Forecasting the volumes and costs of the electricity balancing markets in the presence of a high share of renewable energy sources

16:15 – 17:45               Informal Discussions/ CoNDyNet-meeting

18:00 – 19:00              DINNER

19:00 – 22:00              GET TOGETHER in the rooms of the University Club

Program – Sunday, June 26, 2016

(Venue: Seminar Room, Research V)

10:15 – 11:15               LECTURE Antonio Scala (University La Sapienza, Roma): Self-healing networks: Redundancy and structure

11:15 – 11:30              COFFEE BREAK

11:30 – 12:30              LECTURE Marco Aiello (University of Groningen): Dynamic prices and services for the smart grid

12:30 – 14:00              LUNCH

 

14:00 – 15:00              Closing Session/ Departure